• COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE - CAPB - 30%

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE - CAPB - 30%


CAPB 30% Active Solution

Technical grade

Synonyms: N-(carboxy methyl)-N, N-Dimethyl-3-[(1-Oxococonut) amino]-1-Propanaminium Hydroxide, Inner Salt, Coco betaine, CAPB, CAB

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylamino­propylamine. It is a zwitterionic chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a clear to pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant and as an emulsifying agent and thickener.

It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is commonly used as a viscosity builder, foam boostermild detergent, hair manageability improver.

For the manufacturing of: baby, adult and pet shampoos, hair conditioners, hand soap, bubble bath, shower gels, industrial cleaning formulations.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE - CAPB - 30%

  • Product Code: CAPB 30%
  • Availability: In Stock
  • PKR550.00Rs

  • Price in reward points: 10

Tags: COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, CAPB, Coco Betaine, Raw Materials, Chemicals, Detergents, Cosmetics, AUChemicals