COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE - CAPB - 30%
CAPB 30% Active Solution
Synonyms: N-(carboxy methyl)-N, N-Dimethyl-3-[(1-Oxococonut) amino]-1-Propanaminium Hydroxide, Inner Salt, Coco betaine, CAPB, CAB
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is a zwitterionic chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a clear to pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant and as an emulsifying agent and thickener.
It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is commonly used as a viscosity builder, foam booster, mild detergent, hair manageability improver.
For the manufacturing of: baby, adult and pet shampoos, hair conditioners, hand soap, bubble bath, shower gels, industrial cleaning formulations.